Effective Date: April 22, 2021

INTRODUCTION

Air Aviation Support (also referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) are providing this privacy policy to inform you (“you” refers to any entity or person who is not a Universal employee) regarding our collection, use, disclosure, and storage of data about you that we collect via our website. Our primary goals in collecting data are to provide superior services to our clients, to contact companies and individuals who have indicated an interest in Air Aviation Support, and to enable effective use of an informative website.

By continuing to browse this site or ticking the box of our popup Cookies Policy windows, you hereby consent to our use of cookies as defined in this Cookies Policy. If you do not consent to the use of Cookies, you may block or disable them using your browser settings, the opt-out links set out in this Cookies Policy. However, blocking all cookies may have a negative impact on your use of this website.

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the site: https://www.cnil.fr/

DATA WE COLLECT

  • Our company collects Personal identification information: Name, email address, and phone number. We collect personal data from you directly. We collect personal data directly from you when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies and voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

We also collect non-personal data when you visit or use our websites and products or services. This non-personal data may include information about your device and usage such as your operating system, browser, geographical location, IP address, and page views and clicks.

USE OF YOUR DATA

We use your data:

  • to respond to your inquiries and communications to us;
  • to improve, maintain, and operate our websites and our services;
  • to inform you about products and services in which you may be interested if you have consented to such communications;
  • to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements, including responding to lawful requests for information by governmental authorities.

You can opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any such emails. You may also revoke your consent to the use of your data for certain other purposes by contacting us as set forth at the end of this privacy policy.

COOKIES

Air Aviation Support uses “cookies” to obtain certain types of data when your web browser accesses our website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser, to provide various types of functionality, to better understand how you interact with our website, to monitor aggregate usage, and to optimize web traffic routing on our website.

The following cookies are present on this site: 

Google cookies  

  • Google Analytics : allows to measure the audience of the site ;
  • Google Tag Manager : facilitates the implementation of tags on the pages and allows to manage the Google tags; 
  • Google Adsense : Google advertising agency uses websites or YouTube videos as support for its ads;
  • Google Dynamic Remarketing: allows you to offer dynamic advertising based on previous searches; 
  • Google Ads Conversion: tool for tracking adwords advertising campaigns; 
  • DoubleClick: Google’s advertising cookies to display banners 

Facebook cookies

  • Facebook connect: allows you to identify yourself using your Facebook account; 
  • Facebook social plugins : allows you to like, share, comment content with a Facebook account; 
  • Facebook Custom Audience: allows you to interact with the audience on Facebook 

Twitter cookies

  • Twitter button: allows you to easily share and display content from Twitter;
  • Twitter advertising: Allows you to view and target ads through Twitter’s advertising network. 
  • Cookies used for commercial and marketing purposes. The lifetime of these cookies is thirteen months. 

For more information on the use, management and deletion of “cookies”, for all types of browsers, we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

We do not sell your personal data to any third parties. We may share your personal data as needed to fulfill the purposes described in the “USE OF YOUR DATA” section above, including:

  • with our suppliers and vendors to provide goods and services you have requested;
  • with global trip support providers to provide additional services to you;
  • as necessary in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We require such third parties to take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data, and we prohibit such third parties from using your personal data for their own purposes, or any purposes other than pursuant to our instructions.  We remain liable for the protection of your personal data in case of any onward transfer to third parties.

DATA RETENTION, ACCESS, AND CORRECTION

Air Aviation Support may retain your data so long as we can reasonably foresee the data may be required in connection with our business relationship with you. In some cases, we will retain the data for a longer period as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, follow records retention policies, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You may access and correct your personal data that we process, except where the burden of providing you such access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of other persons would be violated. You may also request the erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances. To request access to, correction of, or erasure of your personal data, please contact us as set forth at the end of this privacy policy.

CHILDREN

Universal’s website is not directed toward children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal data without their consent, please contact us as set forth at the end of this privacy policy, and we will take reasonable steps to remove such data from our systems.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Air Aviation Support may revise this privacy policy from time to time. If we make a material change to this policy, we will post the updated privacy policy (with the date of change(s) noted in the policy) on the Air Aviation Support homepage and other places we may deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

APPLICABLE LAW

The present general terms and conditions of use of the site are subject to French law and to the jurisdiction of the headquarters of the publisher, subject to a specific jurisdiction resulting from a specific legal or regulatory text.

CONTACT US 

For any question, information on the services presented on the website, or concerning the website itself, you can leave a message at the following address: marketing@airaviationsupport.com

AIR AVIATION SUPPORT

66 Avenue des Champs-Elysées, 75008 PARIS

Tél: +33 1 74 25 42 47

Email: ops@airaviationsupport.com

838 948 966 R.C.S. Paris